Spencer Cox

Utah

Early Years: Cox was born in Mt. Pleasant, Utah in 1975. Growing up, he worked on the family farm milking cows, moving irrigation pipe, plowing fields, and hauling hay.

Education: After graduating from North Sanpete High School, Cox moved to Mexico for two years as a volunteer for his church. Upon his return, Cox received an associate’s degree from Snow College, a bachelor’s degree in political science from Utah State University, and later a Juris Doctor from Washington and Lee Law School.

Career: Cox began his career at the Utah law firm Fabian & Clendenin (now Fabian Vancott). Several years later, Cox moved to Fairview – just six miles from his hometown – to join the family telecom business, CentraCom, where he served as Vice President and General Counsel. His career in public service began with a position on the city council, before being elected mayor of Fairview and later Sanpete County Commissioner. Then, following a nine-month stint in the Utah House of Representatives, Cox was selected by Governor Gary Herbert to succeed Greg Bell as Utah’s eighth Lieutenant Governor.

Follow the Governor on FacebookTwitter, InstagramYouTube, TikTok, and LinkedIn and learn more on his official website.

About Utah

Nickname: Beehive State

Capital: Salt Lake City

Population: 2.9 million

Size: The state covers 84,899 square miles

Economic drivers: High-tech, petroleum and coal, tourism

Did you know? Over 70 percent of the land in Utah is owned by the federal government (BLM, Utah State Trustland, U.S. National Forest, U.S. National Park, U.S. National Monument, National Recreation Area or U.S. Wilderness Area).

sign up for our newsletters