Susana Martinez

New Mexico

Elected New Mexico’s 31st governor in 2010, becoming the state’s first female governor and the first Hispanic female elected governor in the history of the United States. Re-elected in 2014

Early Years: Born 1959, in El Paso, Texas.

Education: University of Texas at El Paso; University of Oklahoma School of Law.

Career:  A prosecutor for 25 years, Martinez was elected District Attorney for the Third Judicial District in Doña Ana County in Southern New Mexico, a position she held for 14 years.

Follow the Governor on Twitter and Facebook

Learn more on the Governor’s official website.

About New Mexico

Nickname: Land of Enchantment

Capital: Santa Fe

Population: 2.08 million

Size: The state covers 121,589 square miles

Economic drivers: Oil and gas production, tourism

Did you know? In the 11th and 12th centuries A.D., Chaco Canyon was the center of a regional system covering over 40,000 square miles.

sign up for our newsletters