Ralph Torres

Northern Mariana Islands

Assumed office as the 9th governor of the Northern Mariana Islands in 2015, upon the death of Eloy Inos

Early Years: Born 1979, in in Saipan, Northern Mariana Islands

Education: Boise (Idaho) High School; Boise State University

Career: After graduation, worked with his brother at Torres Brothers, Attorneys at Law; Northern Mariana Islands House of Representatives; Northern Mariana Islands Senate; Lieutenant Governor.

Follow the Governor on Facebook

Learn more on the Governor’s official website

 

 

About the Northern Mariana Islands

Nickname: America's Best Kept Secret

Capital: Saipan

Population: 53,467

Size: The state covers 179 square miles

Economic drivers: Tourism, garment manufacturing

Did you know? Team sports popular in the U.S. were introduced to the islands by American soldiers during World War II. Baseball is the islands' most popular sport.

sign up for our newsletters