Mike Dunleavy

Alaska

Early Years: Born, 1961, in Scranton, PA.

Education: Received his undergraduate degree from Misericordia University in Pennsylvania, and earned his master’s degree in education from the University of Alaska Fairbanks.

Career: Gov. Dunleavy was elected the 12th Governor of Alaska in 2018. He spent nearly two decades in northwest Arctic communities working as a teacher, principal and superintendent. He also served in the Alaska Senate before being elected governor.

Follow the Governor on Twitter and Facebook. Learn more on his official website.

 
About Alaska

Nickname: The Last Frontier

Capital: Juneau

Population: 738,432

Size: The state covers 663,268 square miles

Economic drivers: oil and gas industry, export of seafood, tourism

Did you know? Thanks to its myriad islands, Alaska has nearly 34,000 miles of tidal shoreline.

sign up for our newsletters