Matthew Mead

Wyoming

Elected Wyoming's 32nd governor in 2011, reelected in 2014

Early Years: Born, 1962, in Jackson, Wyoming

Education: Graduated from Trinity University in San Antonio, Texas, and earned a law degree from the University of Wyoming College of Law at Laramie.

Career: Served as a county and federal prosecutor, practiced private law, U.S. Attorney for the District of Wyoming, maintains a farm and ranch business in southeast Wyoming.

Follow the Governor on Twitter and Facebook

Learn more on Governor.Wyo.Gov

 
About Wyoming

Nickname: Equality State (official) and the Cowboy State

Capital: Cheyenne

Population: 586,107

Size: The state covers 97,914 square miles

Economic drivers: Mineral extraction industry, travel and tourism

Did you know? Yellowstone National Park, in the northwest corner of the state, was the first designated national park in the world.

sign up for our newsletters