Mary Fallin

Oklahoma

Elected Oklahoma’s 27th Governor, and first woman governor, in 2010. She was reelected in 2014.

Early Years: Born 1954, Warrensburg, Missouri; raised in Tecumseh, Oklahoma

Education: Tecumseh High School; attended Oklahoma Baptist University; graduate of Oklahoma State University

Career: Oklahoma Department of Tourism and Recreation; commercial real estate broker; state representative; Oklahoma’s first Republican and first woman lieutenant governor; two terms in the U.S. House of Representatives.

Follow the Governor on Twitter and Facebook

Learn more on the Governor’s official website

 
About Oklahoma

Nickname: Sooner State

Capital: Oklahoma City

Population: 3.9 million

Size: The state covers 69,897 square miles

Economic drivers: energy production, agriculture, manufacturing, biotechnology

Did you know? The NBA's New Orleans Hornets became the first major league sports franchise to be based in Oklahoma when the team moved to Oklahoma City for two seasons following Hurricane Katrina in 2005.

sign up for our newsletters