Kristi Noem

South Dakota

Early Years: Born in 1971 and grew up on the family ranch and farm in rural Hamlin County, South Dakota.

Education: Graduated from South Dakota State University with her Bachelor of Arts Degree in Political Science.

Career: Noem was elected South Dakota’s 33rd Governor in 2018, in the process becoming the first female to serve as governor in state history. Before her election, she served four terms in the U.S. House of Representatives and prior to that served as Assistant Majority Leader in the South Dakota House of Representatives.

Follow the governor on Twitter and Facebook. Learn more on her official website.

 

About South Dakota

Nickname: The Mount Rushmore State

Capital: Pierre

Population: 858,649

Size: The state covers 78,116 square miles

Economic drivers: Service industries (retail, finance, health care), agriculture, tourism.

Did you know? In 1991, the state opened the George S. Mickelson Trail, a 109-mile rail trail in the Black Hills.

sign up for our newsletters