Kevin Stitt

Oklahoma

Early Years: The fourth-generation Oklahoman was born in Milton, Florida, in 1972, and grew up in Norman, Okla.

Education: Earned his B.S. in accounting from Oklahoma State University.

Career: Stitt was elected the 28th governor of Oklahoma in 2018. Previously, he founded Gateway Mortgage, which today employs 1,200 people and has 163 field offices in 41 states across the country.

Follow the governor on Twitter and Facebook. Learn more on his official website.

 

 

About Oklahoma

Nickname: Sooner State

Capital: Oklahoma City

Population: 3.9 million

Size: The state covers 69,897 square miles

Economic drivers: energy production, agriculture, manufacturing, biotechnology

Did you know? The NBA's New Orleans Hornets became the first major league sports franchise to be based in Oklahoma when the team moved to Oklahoma City for two seasons following Hurricane Katrina in 2005.

sign up for our newsletters