Kate Brown

Oregon

Assumed office in 2015, becoming Oregon’s 38th governor; won 2016 special election.

Early Years: Born 1960, in in Madrid, Spain; raised in Minnesota

Education: Mounds View High School; University of Colorado, Boulder; Northwestern School of Law at Lewis and Clark

Career: practiced family law; taught at Portland State University; served 17 years in the state legislature: 5 years in the Oregon House of Representatives, 12 years in the Oregon State Senate; in 2004 became the first woman in Oregon history to serve as Senate Majority Leader; Oregon Secretary of State.

Follow the Governor on Twitter and Facebook

Learn more on the Governor’s official website

 
About Oregon

Nickname: Beaver State

Capital: Salem

Population: 4.1 million

Size: The state covers 98,381 square miles

Economic drivers: Agriculture, forestry, technology, salmon fishing, tourism

Did you know? Oregon's only national park, Crater Lake National Park, is comprised of the caldera surrounding Crater Lake, the deepest lake in the country

sign up for our newsletters