John Hickenlooper

Colorado

Elected Colorado 's 42nd governor in 2010, reelected in 2014.

Early Years: Born, 1952, in Narberth, Pennsylvania. Moved to Colorado in the early 1980s.

Education: Graduated from Haverford School, received an undergraduate degree from Wesleyan University and subsequently a master's degree in geology.

Career: After being laid off as a geologist, he co-founded Wynkoop Brewing Company brewpub. He was elected Denver's Mayor and served from 2003 to 2011, when he resigned to pursue the Governorship.

Follow the Governor on Twitter and Facebook

Learn more on his official website

 
About Colorado

Nickname: Centennial State

Capital: Denver

Population: 5.5 million

Size: The state covers 104,094 square miles

Economic drivers: natural resources, agriculture, tourism, technology

Did you know? Denver International Airport is the fourth busiest domestic U.S. airport and thirteenth busiest world airport.

sign up for our newsletters