Greg Abbott

Texas

Elected Texas’s 48th Governor in 2014

Early Years: Born 1957, in Wichita Falls, Texas

Education: Duncanville High School; University of Texas at Austin; Vanderbilt University Law School.

Career: State District Judge in Harris County; Justice on the Texas Supreme Court; longest-serving Attorney General of Texas.

Follow the Governor on Twitter and Facebook

Learn more on the Governor’s official website

 
 

 

About Texas

Nickname: The Lone Star State

Capital: Austin

Population: 27.8 million

Size: The state covers 268,581 square miles

Economic drivers: energy, agriculture, technology, retail, construction

Did you know? Houston is one of only five American cities with permanent professional resident companies in all of the major performing arts disciplines: the Houston Grand Opera, the Houston Symphony Orchestra, the Houston Ballet, and The Alley Theatre.

sign up for our newsletters