Brian Sandoval

Nevada

Elected Nevada’s 29th governor in 2010, reelected in 2014

Early Years: Born 1963, in Redding, Calif.

Education: Bishop Manogue High School, Reno; University of Nevada, Reno; Ohio State University Moritz College of Law.

Career:  Private law practice; state legislator; youngest chairman of the Gaming Commission of Nevada; United States District Judge of the United States District Court for the District of Nevada.

Follow the Governor on Twitter and Facebook

Learn more on the Governor’s official website


 
About Nevada

Nickname: Silver State

Capital: Carson City    

Population: 2.9 million

Size: The state covers 110,577 square miles

Economic drivers: Tourism, entertainment, mining, cattle ranching

Did you know? Nevada is one of only two states to significantly expand its borders after admission to the Union.

sign up for our newsletters