Gary Herbert

Utah

Early Years: Born, 1947, in born in American Fork, Utah.

Education: Graduated from Orem High School, served a two-year mission for the LDS Church in the Eastern States Mission, and attended Brigham Young University.

Career: Served in the Utah Army National Guard, opened his own real estate firm, served 14 years on the Utah County Commission in 1990, served as presidents of the Utah Association of Counties and Utah Association of Realtors. Prior to becoming the state's chief executive, Governor Herbert served as lieutenant governor for five years. 

Follow the Governor on Twitter and Facebook

Learn more on Utah.Gov

 

About Utah

Nickname: Beehive State

Capital: Salt Lake City

Population: 2.9 million

Size: The state covers 84,899 square miles

Economic drivers: High-tech, petroleum and coal, tourism

Did you know? Over 70 percent of the land in Utah is owned by the federal government (BLM, Utah State Trustland, U.S. National Forest, U.S. National Park, U.S. National Monument, National Recreation Area or U.S. Wilderness Area).

sign up for our newsletters