Edmund Gerald Brown Jr.

California

Elected state’s 34th governor in 1974, re-elected in 1978. Elected state’s 39th governor in 2010, re-elected in 2014.

Early Years: Born 1938, in San Francisco.

Education: St. Ignatius High School; attended Sacred Heart Novitiate, a Jesuit seminary; graduated from the University of California, Berkeley, and Yale Law School.

Career: Trustee for the Los Angeles Community College District, Secretary of State, Mayor of Oakland, California Attorney General, practiced law

Follow the Governor on Twitter and Facebook, and learn more on the Governor’s official website.

 
About California

Nickname: The Golden State

Capital: Sacramento

Population: 39 million

Size: The state covers 163,696 square miles

Economic drivers: Technology, agriculture, film industry, international trade, tourism, energy

Did you know? The famous "Hollywood" sign was installed in 1923 as "Hollywoodland" to advertise a subdivision near the top of Mount Lee. The Hollywood Chamber of Commerce took over the sign in 1943 and removed the last four letters.

sign up for our newsletters