Eddie Calvo

Guam

Elected Guam’s 8th governor in 2010 (his father, Paul McDonald Calvo, served as the Governor of Guam from 1979 until 1983)

Early Years: Born 1961, in Tamuning, Guam

Education: Saint Francis High School, California; Notre Dame de Namur University (Belmont, California)

Career: General Manager, Pacific Construction Company; Vice President and General Manager, Pepsi Bottling Company of Guam; Senator, Guam Legislature.

Follow the Governor on Twitter and Facebook

Learn more on the Governor’s official website

 
 
About Guam

Nickname: Land of the Chamorro

Capital: Hagatna

Population: 162,742

Size: The state covers 210 square miles

Economic drivers: tourism, Department of Defense installations

Did you know? Guam's motto, "Where America's Day Begins," refers to its geographic location—it is on the other side of the International Dateline from Hawaii, and therefore a day ahead of the rest of the U.S.

sign up for our newsletters