Doug Ducey

Arizona

Elected: Arizona’s 23rd governor in 2014

Early Years: Born 1964, in Toledo, Ohio (moved to Tempe in 1982 to attend school)

Education: St. John's Jesuit High School in Toledo; Arizona State University

Career:  Worked at Procter & Gamble following graduation; became CEO of Cold Stone Creamery (he and his business partner sold the company in 2007); elected in 2011 as state treasurer of Arizona.

Follow the Governor on Twitter and Facebook

Learn more on the Governor’s official website

 
 
 
About Arizona  

Nickname: Grand Canyon State

Capital: Phoenix

Population: 6.8 million

Size: The state covers 113,990 square miles

Economic drivers: Manufacturing, copper mining, agriculture, cattle, cotton, tourism

Did you know? Monument Valley has been featured in many films, including Stagecoach, The Searchers, Easy Rider, Forrest Gump, and The Eiger Sanction

sign up for our newsletters