David Ige

Hawaii

Elected Hawaii’s 8th governor in 2014

Early Years: Born 1957, in Pearl City, Hawaii

Education: Pearl City High School; University of Hawaii at Manoa

Career: After earning a degree in electrical engineering, worked for GTE Hawaiian Tel; program/project manager with Robert A. Ige and Associates, Inc., vice president of engineering at NetEnterprise, and project engineer/senior principal engineer at Pihana Pacific; Hawaii House of Representatives; Hawaii State Senate

Follow the Governor on Twitter and Facebook

Learn more on the Governor’s official website

 
 
About Hawaii

Nickname: The Aloha State

Capital: Honolulu

Population: 1.4 million

Size: The state covers 10,931 square miles

Economic drivers: tourism, agriculture

Did you know? Hawaii is the 11th-least populous state, but the 13th-most densely populated of the 50 U.S. states.

sign up for our newsletters