Bill Walker

Alaska

Early Years: Born, 1951, in Fairbanks.

Education: Graduated from Valdez High School, received his undergraduate degree from Lewis & Clark College, and graduated from the University of Puget Sound School.

Career: Walker and his wife owned a law firm and he served in the Valdez city council, city attorney for Valdez, general counsel for the Alaska Gasoline Port Authority, and mayor of Valdez.

Follow the Governor on Twitter and Facebook

Learn more on his official website.

 

 

About Alaska

Nickname: The Last Frontier

Capital: Juneau

Population: 738,432

Size: The state covers 663,268 square miles

Economic drivers: oil and gas industry, export of seafood, tourism

Did you know? Thanks to its myriad islands, Alaska has nearly 34,000 miles of tidal shoreline.

sign up for our newsletters